2012 SHOW RESULTS

SMALLHOLDER SHOW

Judge;Mr D R L Williams,       Champion                                           
Ram two year old and over,
1st D+R Rowlands,
2nd E O Williams,
3rd Ewan Hendrie,
 
Sherling Ram,
1st D+R Rowlands,
2nd Bowden Family,
3rd E O Williams,
 
Ewe two year old and over,                                      
1st Christopher Garn,
2nd Mrs P Laws,
3rd Mr E O Williams,
 
Sherling Ewe,
1st Will + Sam Workman,
2nd Christopher Garn
3rd  E O Williams,
 
Best Group of 3,
1st E O Williams,
2nd Christopher Garn,
3rd D + R Rowlands,
 
 
Champion,Will+Sam Workman,                                                                     
Sherling Ewe,                                                                         
Reserve,D+R Rowlands,
Shearling Ram                  
  

THREE COUNTIES SHOW 2012
Ram, two shear or over    
1st E O Williams,Wenallt 
 
Yearling Ram.    
1st Mrs. P Laws    Hounsley   
2nd H. Williams Banc
3rd E O Williams Wenallt

Two Shearling Ewes.    
1st Mrs. P Laws    Hounsley       
2nd E O Williams Wenallt
3rd Mr. G. Phillips, Fortune 
   
Ewe, shorn, with 2012 progeny at foot.    
1st Messrs Workman & Sons,Fedw
2nd Mr. G. Phillips,Fortune
3rd Mr. H. Williams,Banc

A Shearling Ewe not shown in any of the above classes    
1st E O Williams Wenallt
2nd Messrs Workman & Sons Fedw
3rd Mrs. P Laws, Hounsley  

Group of two females and one male, drawn from above classes.    
1st Mrs. P Laws,Hounsley  
2nd Mr. G. Phillips, Fortune 
3rd C. & D. Crew
CHAMPION, Mr. P. LAws,Hounsley- Two Shearling Ewes
Reserve Champion E O Williams,Wenallt- Ram 2 Shear and Over 

  BATH AND WEST SHOW 2012   

Champion Patricia Laws  Pair  Ewes

Champion Pair Ewes

Group

1st     D & R Rowlands,
2nd    Melinda Baker
3rd     Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips

Ram Any age    
1st    E O Williams
2nd   D & R Rowlands
3rd    E O Williams
    
Ewe shorn with Progeny    
1st    D & R Rowlands
2nd   E O Williams
3rd    Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips
    
Shearling Ewe    
1st    Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips
2nd   Patricia Laws
3rd    E O Williams
    
Pair of Shearling ewes    
1st    Patricia Laws
2nd   E O Williams
3Rd   D & R Rowlands
    
Pair of Sheep    
1st    E O Williams
2nd   D & R Rowlands
3rd    Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips
    
Champion Patricia Laws Pair -Shearling Ewes
Reserve  E O Williams- Ram
    
Group Champion    D & R Rowlands

      

ROYAL WELSH 2012 - Judge Edd Williams Wenallt

RAM 2 SHEAR AND OVER

  •  1st Gwawr Hughes
  • 2nd G.W.& I Evans
  • 3rd D & R Rowlands

SHEARLING RAM

  • 1st Chistopher Garn          
  • 2nd Huw Williams
  • 3rd Gerallt Hughes        

RAM LAMB

  • 1st I H & AJ Jones    
  • 2nd Gerallt Hughes
  • 3rd Christopher Garn

EWE 2 SHEAR and OVER

  • 1st Christopher Garn
  • 2nd Gwawr Hughes
  • 3rd Mr J and Miss M Green

SHEARLING EWE

  • 1st Gwawr Hughes
  • 2nd Steven Forsyth
  • 3rd Christopher Garn

EWE LAMB

  • 1st Steven Forsyth
  • 2nd Gerallt Hughes
  • 3rd S O Moyle

CHAMPION Christopher Garn with the ewe and Reserve Gwawr Hughes with her Aged Ram

 

CARCASE COMPETITION

One lamb, any pure British native mountain or pure hill breed

1ST  Mair James.  

 

Rita Wise and Poeswood Nero - Interbreed Champion New Forest Show
meet the queen and Alan Titchmarch!
 

Rit Wise meets the Queen

Days don't get any better than this!!



TREFOR SHOW 2012

Ram, 2 shear or over:
1st Gwawr Hughes

Yearling Ram:
1st Glenda Hughes

Ewe, 2 shear or over having reared a lamb this season:
1st Glenda Hughes,
2nd Gwawr Hughes
 

Yearling Ewe:
1st Glenda Hughes,
2nd Gwawr Hughes

Ram lamb:
1st Glenda Hughes,
2nd Gwawr Hughes

Ewe lamb:
1st Glenda Hughes,
2nd Gwawr Hughes
 
Breed Champion: Glenda Hughes (Ewe)
Reserve Champion: Glenda Hughes (Yearling ewe)
 
 Interbreed Group Champion Glenda Hughes

 

ANGLESEY SHOW 2012

Ram,two shear and upwards
1st D + R Rowlands
2nd Gwawr Hughes
 
Shearling Ram,
1st D+R Rowlands
2nd Kimberley+Dawson
3rd Glenda Hughes
 
Ram Lamb,
1st Kimberley+Dawson
2nd Glenda Hughes
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
Ewe,
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd Gwawr Hughes
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
Shearling Ewe,
1st Kimberley+Dawson
2nd Miss K Davies
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
EweLamb
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd Kimberley+Dawson
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
Group, D+R Rowlands
 
Best Male, Champion + Reserve,D+R Rowlands,
 
 
Best Female,Champion,Glenda Hughes,
                    Reserve,Kimberley+Dawson,
 
Champion Exhibit,D+R Rowlands,
               Reserve,Glenda Hughes, 
 
DENBIGH AND FLINT SHOW 2012
Ram,1 shear and over
1st D+R Rowlands
2nd D+R Rowlands
3rd E O Williams
 
Ram Lamb
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd J+I Jones
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
Ewe,
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd D+R Rowlands
3rd E O Williams
 
Shearling Ewe
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd J+I Jones
3rd Kimberley+Dawson
 
Ewe Lamb
1st Kimberley+Dawson
2nd Glenda Hughes
3rdD+R Rowland
 
Group,
D+R Rowlands
Best Male,
D+R Rowlands
Best Female,
Glenda Hughes
 
Champion Exhibit
,D+R Rowlands
                Reserve,
Glenda Hughes

LLANWRST SHOW 2012

 
Ram any age
1stD+R Rowlands
2nd J+I Jones
3rd Gwawr Hughes
 
Shearling Ram
1st D+R Rowlands
2nd Kimberley+Dawson
3rd Glenda Hughes
 
Ram Lamb
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd J+I Jones
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
Ewe,
1st Gwawr Hughes
2nd Glenda Hughes
3rd D+R Rowlands
 
Shearling Ewe,
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd Gwawr Hughes
3rd Kimberley+Dawson
 
Ewe Lamb,
1st Glenda Hughes
2nd D+R Rowlands
3rd Kimberley +Dawson
 
Group,D+R Rowlands
Best Exhibit, Glenda Hughes
Reserve,D+R Rowlands

VALE OF GLAMORGAN SHOW 2012

Ram any age
1st Mr & Mrs. G. Phillips
2nd Mr & Mrs. G. Phillips
3rd Mr. & Mrs. H.C.H. Williams
 
Ram Lamb
1st Messr Paalmer & Hayward
2nd Mr. & Mrs. H. C. H. Williams
3rd P. Bertorelli
 
Ewe,
1st Mr & Mrs. G. Phillips
2ndMessrs Palmer & Hayward
3rd Mr & Mrs. G. Phillips
 
Ewe Lamb,
1st P. Bertorelli
2nd Messrs Palmer & Hayward
3rdMr & mrs. C.H.C.Williams
 
Best Exhibit, Mr & Mrs. G. Phillips Ram
Reserve,Messrs palmer & hayward- Ram Lamb

 

CERRIGYDRUDION SHOW 2012

1st     D & R Rowlands,
2nd    Gwawr Hughes
3rd     E O Williams
   
Shearling Ram   
1st    Glenda Hughes
2nd    E O Williams
3rd    D & R Rowlands
   
Ram Lamb   
1st    Glenda Hughes
2nd   D & R Rowlands
3rd    I H & A J Jones
   
Older Ewe   
1st    Gwawr Hughes
2nd   Glenda Hughes
3rd    E O Williams
   
Shearling Ewe   
1st    Glenda Hughes
2nd    D & R Rowlands
3Rd    E O Williams
   
Ewe Lamb   
1st    Glenda Hughes
2nd   Glenda Hughes
3rd    Gwawr Hughes
   
Champion Glenda Hughes(Shearling Ewe)
Reserve    Gwawr Hughes(Older Ewe)
   
Group Champion    D & R Rowlands

BATH & WEST SHOW 2012

Group

1st     D & R Rowlands,
2nd    Melinda Baker
3rd     Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips

Ram Any age    
1st    E O Williams
2nd   D & R Rowlands
3rd    E O Williams
    
Ewe shorn with Progeny    
1st    D & R Rowlands
2nd   E O Williams
3rd    Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips
    
Shearling Ewe    
1st    Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips
2nd   Patricia Laws
3rd    E O Williams
    
Pair of Shearling ewes    
1st    Patricia Laws
2nd   E O Williams
3Rd   D & R Rowlands
    
Pair of Sheep    
1st    E O Williams
2nd   D & R Rowlands
3rd    Mr. & Mrs G.J. D. & Miss C.L. Phillips
    
Champion Patricia Laws Pair -Shearling Ewes
Reserve  E O Williams- Ram
    
Group Champion    D & R Rowlands

 

LAMPETER SHOW 2012

Ram       
1st E. O. WILLIAMS           
2nd GWAWR  HUGHES       
3rd E. O. WILLIAMS

Ram Lamb   
1st GLENDA HUGHES       
2nd GWAWR  HUGHES       
3rd E. O. WILLIAMS

Ewe       
1st E. O. WILLIAMS           
2nd BOWDEN FAMILY       
3rd E. O. WILLIAMS

Ewe Lamb   
1st GWAWR. HUGHES       
2nd E. O. WILLIAMS
3rd GLENDA HUGHES

Ram Untrimmed
1st E.O.WOILLIAMS
2nd E. THOMAS
3rd M. JAMES

Ram Lamb Untrimmed
1st E.O.WILLIAMS
2nd E. THOMAS
3rd E.O.WILLIAMS

Ewe Untrimmed
1st E.O.WILLIAMS
2nd GWAWR HUGHES
3rd  M. JAMES

Ewe Lamb Untrimmed
1st E.O.WILLIAMS
2nd GLENDA HUGHES
3rd GWAWR HUGHES

Group of Three
1st E.O.WILLIAMS
2nd GLENDA HUGHES
3rd GWAWR HUGHES
   

 CHAMPION E O WILLIAMS(Ewe)    RESERVE CHAMPION E O WILLIAMS (Ram)


CWMDU SHOW 2012

Ram any age   
1st     E. O. Williams   
2nd    Ewan Hendrie   
3rd     Ewan Hendrie 

  
Ram lamb   
1st     E. O. Williams   
2nd    T. J. Price   
3rd     C. M. Bowman

   
Champion Male   
    E. O. Williams   
       
Ewe any age lamb in 2011   
1st    Ewan Hendrie   

    
Yearling ewe   
1st    E. O. Williams   
2nd    T. J. Price   
3rd    C. M. Bowman

   
Ewe lamb   
1st    E. O. Williams   
2nd    C. M. Bowman   
3rd    Ewan Hendrie 

  
Champion Female   
    E. O. Williams   
Reserve    Ewan Hendrie

   
Best group of three   
1st    E. O. Williams   
2nd    Ewan Hendrie   
3rd    C. M. Bowman 

  
Overall Champion   
    E. O. Williams   
Reserve    E. O. Williams   
 

WELSH WINTER FAIR

1st W & S Workman (wethers)
2nd W & S Workman (wethers)

3rd E O Williams (ewe lambs   

winter fair winners 2012

Will Workman with his winning pair